Credit Compound

Bank Bonuses

Banks pay you to open accounts. The table ranks recently source-checked bonuses by payout, with the requirements, fees, pull type and repeatability rules that decide whether it is worth your time. Looking for the account itself rather than the payout? Browse the full bank accounts database — every checking, savings and business account with fees, APYs and plan tiers.

Best Bank Account Bonuses

BonusAccountRequirementsFeePullRepeatable?Checked
$500
$500 after at least two qualifying direct deposits totaling $2,000 and 20 qualifying debit-card purchases within 120 days
Truist
One Checking
checkingDD required
  • · Enroll with a valid single-use promo code when opening Truist One Checking online, in a branch, or by phone
  • · Receive at least two qualifying ACH direct deposits greater than $5 each, totaling $2,000 or more, within 120 days
  • · Complete at least 20 posted Truist debit-card purchases within the same 120-day period
  • · Keep the account open, unrestricted, and above a $0 current balance when Truist attempts the payout
  • · Reward deposits within 10 business days after all requirements are met
  • Expires: 2027-02-02 · AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IN, KY, MD, MS, NC, NJ, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA and WV
$12, waived through qualifying deposits, balances, relationships, student status, or ageUnverifiedOnce per client under the current offer. Not available to current primary owners of a Truist personal checking account or anyone who closed one on or after July 14, 2025.2026-09-04HistoryOpen
$400
$400 flat with $1,000+ in direct deposits within 90 days
Chase
Total Checking
checkingDD required
  • · Open with coupon code or targeted offer link
  • · Receive direct deposits totaling $1,000 or more within 90 days of enrollment
  • · Bonus posts within 15 days of meeting requirements
  • Expires: 2026-10-14 · Nationwide
$15, waived with $500 monthly DD or $1,500 daily balanceSoftOnce per 2 years per product, measured from last bonus payout. Keep the account 6 months or Chase claws back the bonus.2026-09-01HistoryOpen

Best High-Yield Savings Rates

Where idle cash should sit between bonuses. Rates move; each row shows our last check.

APYBankMinimumNotesChecked
3.80%
Openbank by Santander
High Yield Savings
$500 to open3.80% APY with a $500 opening minimum. Availability restrictions apply; confirm eligibility on the official opening flow.2026-09-04
3.65%
Barclays
Tiered Savings
None; top tier requires $250,000Tiered Savings advertises up to 3.65% APY; the top tier requires $250,000. Lower balances earn a lower variable rate.2026-09-04
3.35%
Robinhood
Gold High-Yield Cash Sweep
NoneRequires Robinhood Gold, $5 per month or $50 per year. Uninvested brokerage cash sweeps to partner banks for FDIC coverage. Rate moves with the Fed; 3.35% effective February 2026.2026-09-04
3.30%
Wealthfront
Cash Account
$1Cash management account, not a bank. Base rate is 3.30%; a 0.65% three-month new-client boost and 0.25% direct-deposit increase can raise it to 4.20%. FDIC coverage is through program banks.2026-09-04
3.10%
SoFi
Checking and Savings
None3.10% standard savings APY requires eligible direct deposit or $5,000 in qualifying monthly deposits. New members can earn up to 4.00% for six months with a 0.90% promotional boost.2026-09-04
3.00%
Capital One
360 Performance Savings
NoneSame rate on all balances. Periodic deposit-tiered bonus promos.2026-09-04
1.30%
Bluevine
Business Checking
NoneBusiness checking, not a consumer HYSA. Standard tier pays 1.3% on balances up to $250,000 when monthly activity goals are met; Plus pays 1.75% and Premier pays 3.0% on all balances with waivable monthly fees.2026-09-04

Only bonus amounts and rates checked within the last 45 days appear here. Older records are withheld until a new official-source review. Bank bonuses are taxable interest income; expect a 1099. Read the churning rules before you start stacking.